The Captains

Leaders of the USS Paul F. Foster

These fine men have been chosen to lead the USS Paul F Foster through the ages.

 Feb 21 1976 - Apr 7 1978

CDR George Edward Sullivan III

Feb 21 1976 - Apr 7 1978

 Apr 7 1978 - May 11 1980

CDR Albert Lee Kaiss

Apr 7 1978 - May 11 1980

 May 11 1980 - May 17 1982 (later RADM)

CDR Theodore C. (Ted) Lockhart

May 11 1980 - May 17 1982 (later RADM)

 May 17 1982 - Jun 15 1984

CDR Laurence H. Turner Jr.

May 17 1982 - Jun 15 1984

 Jun 15 1984 - Nov 1 1986

CDR Raymond Paul Conrad

Jun 15 1984 - Nov 1 1986

 Nov 1 1986 - Feb 11 1989

CDR Robert Benell Danberg

Nov 1 1986 - Feb 11 1989

 Feb 11 1989 - Feb 23 1991

CDR Timothy Michael Ahern

Feb 11 1989 - Feb 23 1991

 Feb 23 1991 - Nov 28 1992

CDR Edward Joseph Kujat

Feb 23 1991 - Nov 28 1992

 Nov 28 1992 - Aug 1994

CDR Kim Smith Buike

Nov 28 1992 - Aug 1994

 Aug 1994 - Aug 4 1995

CAPT David Alan Gelenter

Aug 1994 - Aug 4 1995

 Aug 4 1995 - Jun 17 1997

CDR David Michael Armitage

Aug 4 1995 - Jun 17 1997

 Jun 17 1997 - Nov 6 1998

CDR Thomas Scott Abernethy

Jun 17 1997 - Nov 6 1998

 Nov 6 1998 - Jun 5 2000

CDR Thomas John Strei Jr.

Nov 6 1998 - Jun 5 2000

 Jun 5 2000 - Feb 11 2002

CDR Thomas Langhorne Reese

Jun 5 2000 - Feb 11 2002

 Feb 11 2002 - Mar 14 2003

CDR John Charles (Chuck) Nygaard

Feb 11 2002 - Mar 14 2003